4105 United Federation Of Volunteer For Refugees Action | www.ufvra.org.au

Our Policy

United Federation Of Volunteers For Refugees Action (UFVRA) Inc is committed to providing clients with the highest levels of service.  This includes protecting their privacy.  From 22 January 2018, we are bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Following is the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our donors.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Personal information held by UFVRA Australia may include name, date of birth, current address, telephone-mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, donation history and preference countries or projects for which funds have been nominated to go.

THE PURPOSE & MANNER OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

  • UFVRA Australia will only collect personal information where it is relevant to one or more of its functions or activities.

  • Collection of information will be lawful, open and fair. Your rights are respected.

  • UFVRA Australia will, where possible, collect the information directly from the individual concerned.

  • UFVRA Australia literature will contain assurances that they will not disclose information to any other organisation without the express permission of individuals with fail, and reminding.

  • If UFVRA Australia intends to use names gathered for more than one purpose, the individual will be given an opportunity to opt out, or we cannot use double names for one organisation,

SOLICITATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM INDIVIDUAL CONCERNED

  • UFVRA Australia will use personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected, unless the individual has given permission for UFVRA Australia to use the information in a new way otherwise we cannot do.

  • When the individual is asked to give their personal details, UFVRA Australia will make sure that they understand the purpose for which the information is being collected.

  • If the information will be shared with another section of UFVRA Australia, or any other body or agency, the individual will be told the details when the information is given, or as soon as UFVRA Australia is aware of it.

SOLICITATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION GENERALLY

  • UFVRA Australia will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

  • We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it holds on record is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

  • UFVRA Australia will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal affairs of an individual are not intruded upon.

  • UFVRA Australia will accept any individual’s choice to remain anonymous when conducting business with UFVRA.

STORAGE & SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. The Organization will take all reasonable steps to make sure the personal information it holds is secure, and destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed by UFVRA.

  2. Whenever it is necessary for an individual’s information to be given to another person or organisation in connection with the provision of a service example, a mailing house or printer, UFVRA Australia will take every reasonable precaution to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of information contained in the record.

INFORMATION IN RELATION TO RECORDS KEPT BY US

UFVRA Australia will be open about:

  • The main purposes for which information is used

  • The steps that an individual can take to obtain access to their own records.

  • The nature of any personal information it holds and

  • Its policy on management of personal information

A Privacy Manager has been appointed to maintain a record setting out:

  • The classes of individuals about whom records are kept

  • The period for which each type of record is kept

  • The persons who are entitled to have access to personal information and the circumstances under which they are entitled to have that access

  • The steps that should be taken by persons wishing to obtain access to the information held

  • The nature of the records kept

  • The purpose for which they are kept

ACCESS TO RECORDS CONTAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • UFVRA will allow any individual to have access to the personal information held about that individual in our records.

ALTERATION OF RECORDS CONTAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • UFVRA will correct information held about an individual where that individual is able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

  • If an individual is not satisfied with the updates made to the record, UFVRA will attach to the record any statement provided by that individual of the correction, deletion or addition sought.

  • UFVRA does not use identifiers assigned by any Commonwealth agency.

CHECKING ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BEFORE USE

  • UFVRA will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information used is accurate, up to date and complete.

  • UFVRA recommends that clients let us know if there are any errors in their personal information; and help UFVRA up to date with changes to personal information such as your name, address or credit card details.

LIMITS ON USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Information obtained for a particular purpose will not be used for any other purpose unless:

  • The purpose for which the information is used is directly related to the purpose for which the information was obtained. The individual has consented to use of the information for that other purpose.

  • It is used for enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue, in which case a record containing the relevant information will be attached to the individual’s record.

  • The only sensitive information which AE holds on individuals is their denomination and nationality of birth.  This information is only held if the individual has supplied UFVRA with that information.  The information will be removed immediately on request from any individual.

LIMITS ON DISCLOSURE

Subject to any Privacy Legislation or relevant code of practice applicable, the purpose for which the information is used is directly related to the purpose for which the information was obtained. May disclose any confidential information you give to the purpose for which the information is used is directly related to the purpose for which the information was obtained. To

  • Any related bodies corporate of the organisation

  • The UFVRA’s auditors and professional advisers

  • Any assignee or potential assignee of the UFVRA

  • Any person to whom UFVRA is required or not prohibited by law to do so

  • Any official or authority that gives UFVRA an order or request for that information

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Donors and Supporters have a right to access personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law and may be required to put that request in writing for security reasons.

UFVRA reserves the right to charge a nominal fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

    ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF COUNTRY

We acknowledge the traditional custodians of all the lands on which we meet, work and live and recognize that this land has always been and always will be Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander land.www.ufvra.org.au

United Federation of Volunteers for Refugees Action pays its good wishes to the traditional custodians across the lands in which we work, and acknowledges the elders past, present and emerging.  We walk together in solidarity in the shared pain of the past and with shared hope, respect and value for the future.

Our Values

Value People|Innovation|Sustainability|Equity|We are Stewards|We Are Partners |We are Responsive|We are Committed to the Poor | Accountability

Our Partners 

We're partnering with over 49 organisations and 80,000 local volunteers to tackle the world's greatest problems

UFVRA is a member of the Australian Council for International Development (ACFID) and a signatory to the ACFID Code of Conduct and Fundraising Charter, which commits international aid and development organisations to good standards of governance, transparency, accountability and effectiveness.

Kenya Office

Thika Road, Plot 82 Nairobi, Kenya
Tel: +254 (0)777787
admin@ufvrakenya.org.au

 

UFVRA US Office

2610 University Avenue West, Suite 551
St. Paul, MN 55114 USA

Tel: 046988317
info@ufvra.org.au

 

UFVRA head-Office - Australia

76 Beaudesert, Road, 

Moorooka, Qld 4105

UFVRA - Australia  "Since-1991"

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

|www.ufvra.org.au| ABN: 0469311899|Donors & Users Policy|

United Federation Of Volunteers For Refugees Action (ufvra) Inc (ABN: 0469311899) is a Public Benevolent Institution and has Deductible Gift Recipient (DGR) status with the Australian Tax Office.

©2020 by UFVRA Australia. Proudly created with ufvra.org.au