Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

 Purpose 

This Factsheet outlines how your personal information is protected under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and summarises how the United Federation Of  Volunteers For Refugees Action (UFVRA) meets its obligations under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles when collecting, storing, using, and disclosing personal information. UFVRA processes and systems guard any personal information collected, whether in hard copy or electronic form. Personal information is information in any form that can identify a living person. Typical examples are an individual's name or address details, signature, and date of birth, telephone number, email addresses, bank details, or photographic or video material. It includes Health Information and Sensitive Information. Health information includes information such as the disability of an individual their expressed wishes about the future provision of health services.

UFVRA’s Privacy and Confidentiality policy

Contains detailed information about how UFVRA manages personal information, including:

  • What information does UFVRA collect and holds

  • How we collect and maintain personal information

  • How you may access your data held by us, and correct that information where it is incorrect

  • How staff must consider the privacy, confidentiality, dignity, and choice of clients/participants and others at all times

  • Collect, store and disclose personal information lawfully 

  • With informed consent obtained from the client/participant

  • Taking reasonable steps to protect information from misuse, interference, and loss, as well as unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure

For queries, don't hesitate to get in touch with www.ufvra.org.au or Email: admin@ufvra.org.au privacy@arcare.com.au

1/45 Beaudesert, Road Moorooka, Qld 4105.

Information that UFVRA Disability service collects about you

  • Demographic details such as your name and contact details 

  • The contact details of your General Practitioner and next of kin 

  • Details about your health care

  • Information from other health care providers if this is needed for your care. 

Please inform us if your contact details or GP's details change using our Feedback and complaints brochure.

Who else may receive information about you?

UFVRA may be required to share information with:

  • External service providers (your GP, Allied Health care provider, specialist)

  • Client /Participant transport services 

  • Auditors 

  • Commonwealth Government (about who is receiving NDIS care or Home Care Package, amount of support they receive, any leave taken) 

  • You're next of kin or your nominated representative (we only discuss your care or services) if required.

  • A court if subpoenaed. 

  • Department of Health or other government bodies or registries. E.g., TAC or NDIS to report mandatory information if there is a law that requires us to do this.

  • If you have a device inserted (e.g., a pacemaker or hip replacement), we may need to give your details to the manufacturer or supplier for safety reasons. Some manufacturers or suppliers may be located overseas.

  • Ex-service organizations are informed about a veteran in Client / Participants to visit them while they are in hospital. Thank you for understanding.

Meet The Team

How we can help

Volunteer Lead

Preventing violence

Improve

Empowering New Australians

Support

Homelessness in Moorooka

NDIS

Service you want

Connect / Job seekers

Refugee youth career pathway